Staff

Street Address
Plaza Middle
3080 South Lynnhaven Road
Virginia Beach, VA 23452
E-Mail Contacts
School Office: pauletta.spruill@vbschools.com
Webmaster: shawnp.hirano@vbschools.com
Office Hours
8:10 a.m. - 4:40 p.m.

Student Hours
9:25 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. (except holidays)
Phone Numbers
Voice: 757.648.4900
Fax: 757.431.5331
Clinic: 757.648.4907
Cafeteria: 757.648.4909
Library: 757.648.4933
Guidance: 757.648.4911

Administration Staff

Deborah Price Principal
Phyllis Coley Assistant Principal
Troy Walton Assistant Principal
Catherine Susewind IBMYP Coordinator
Toni Case School Improvement Specialist
Beth Wydra Student Activities Coordinator

Office Staff

Pauletta Spruill, Office Manager
Sharon Wells, Bookkeeper
Anna Bondi , Attendance Secretary
Marjorie Wynne, Discipline Secretary
Yolanda Walker, Data Support Specialist

Clinic

Nancy Chrabot, Nurse
Crystal Bailey, Nurse Assistant

 

Guidance Department
Rose Delumpa Guidance Secretary 84911
Samiya Sanderson Guidance Dept Chair-Grade 8 84910
Ingrid Wilson Guidance Counselor-Grade 7 84913
Joseph Wydra Guidance Counselor-Grade 6 84912
Specialists
Mitzy Cromwell Library Media Specialist 84933
Edmund Daulton Technology Support Technician 84915
Katelyn Devine Math Specialist 70256
Kent Grant Student Support Specialist 70317
Shawn Hirano Instructional Technology Specialist 84917
William Laney Instructional Technology Specialist 84917
Vanessa Maxwell-Brooks Literacy Coach 70298
Amy Moore Gifted Resource Specialist 70268
Catherine Taylor Library Media Specialist 70240
Grade 6-James Madison University
Charles Allocco Math 70258
Jill Brangan English 70212
Katherine Coughlin Science 70260
Kelly Meehan Day Math 70210
Tori Fry Harrison Math 70318
Andrew Linder Social Studies 70325
Rachel O'Keeffe English 70333
Anna Meyers Science 70225
Scott Michels Science 70328
Sean Nemeth Math/Social Studies 70203
Erin Peoples English/Science 70275
Elizabeth Stahl English 70295
Kenya Zickefoose Social Studies 70202
     
Grade 6-University of Virginia
Allison Lane Yoder Math 70350
Megan Richardson Social Studies 70248
Mark Shaw Science 70337
Julie Allen English 70305
     
Grade 7-George Mason University
Anne Abreu Math 70254
Jennifer Fitzgerald Math and Science 70315
Gregory Hogan Social Studies 70319
Alexandra Khalaf Science 70324
Lise Mandes English 70326
Mary McLinda Math/Science 70255
Heather Paulson English 70216
Kurt Prendergast Social Studies 70334
Richard Siemieniak English/Social Studies 70338
Tara Smith Math 70340
Arlemmie Thirus Math 70343
Beth Thomas English 70344
     
Grade 7-College of William and Mary
Katherine Gribble Doyle English 70270
Mary Inman Social Studies 70320
Kim Jones Science 70323
Jeff Neely Math 70331
Grade 8-Old Dominion University
Kevin Alfieri Science 70206
Andrew Barnett Social Studies 70309
Kenny Boulier Math 70283
Melveanna Brown Math 70207
Torri Butler English 70222
Bruce Croxton Social Studies 70314
Chrishonda Jenkins English 70321
Jenna Lazarides English 70242
Robert Thien Math 70342
Chiquita Tucker Science 70235
Joshua Whitlinger Science 70348
Adalis Valle English and Social Studies 70227
     
Grade 8-Cambridge University
Grace Bonsall English 70311
Patricia Maddox Math 70224
Kimberly Moorefield Earth Science 70226
Anthony Nobles Social Studies 70332
Exploratories
Karen Blache-Fraser ESL 70245
Jill Brangan Drama 70212
Ashley Brickner Teen Living 70251
Julie Brown Reading 70313
Lorri Carey Special Education 70200
Ellen Conner Reading 70259
Erin DuBose Chorus 70223
Carlos Echezuria Spanish 70266
Dania Gocheva Special Education 70247
Christopher Golden Health/PE 70278
Kim Gronniger Health/PE 70263
Janette Jones French 70214
Nicholas Lessig Art 70281
Kristen Marcel French 70230
Sarah McGhee Orchestra 60243
Sonja Morrison ESL 70330
Catherine O'Leary Tech Ed 60241
Celeste O'Neal Health/PE 70304
Lucelly Restrepo Spanish 70336
Sharon Sawyer Health/PE 70236
Sean Smallman Spanish 70299
Patricia Smith Keyboarding 70274
Louis Tarabick Band 60244
Steven Tyler Health/PE 70345
Anne Waterfield Art 70239
Tonia Waters AVID 70284
Thomas Wetzel Health/PE 70346